September 29, 2019

School Pictures

September 30th:  K-8, 4/5 yr old PS, MWF 3 yr old PS

October 1st:  Make-ups and T/Th 3 yr old PS

October 8th:  Retakes and make-ups

New Report Cards and Mid-Term Progress Reports

Beginning this fall, our report cards and mid-term progress reports will have a new look to them.  The new reports will allow more feedback to be given.  The first mid-term ended Wednesday, and progress reports will be sent home shortly.  We’re discovering how much more work these report cards require!

“Magazine” Sale

Home & School’s “magazine” sale continues.  This fund-raiser is the largest one by our Home & School.  Home & School helps provide for the needs of all students.  It is a major contributor toward the annual upkeep of the gym floor and the re-mulching of the two playgrounds.  It provides each teacher with $300 toward the needs in their classrooms.  (Did you know that teachers spend, on average nationally, about $500 of their own money each year on classroom supplies?  I wonder if this is common in other professions.)  Please support JFK’s Home & School Association.

Locals Love Us – Do You?

Vote for JFK on LocalsLoveUs.com.  Preschool, childcare, and K-8 Private school categories.

OLV parish bulletin:  Click HERE or use the following link/url:  https://www.olvjfk.com/olv/wp-content/uploads/sites/2/2019/09/September-29-2019.pdf

Demographic Information

October 1st is the due date for some demographic reporting about the school.  JFK continues its trend toward more diversity in ethnicity, race, financial means of families (indicated by free/reduced lunch participation), and disabilities of students.  It also continues the same five year downward trend in K-8 enrollment that the other Catholic elementary schools in Davenport are facing.  (Lourdes seems to be at about the same enrollment it was five years ago.)

 

Official Enrollment 2019Budgeted 2019Official Enrollment 2018Official Enrollment 2017Official Enrollment 2016Official Enrollment 2015
3 yr old PS T/Th only12117
3 yr old PS MWF only596
3 yr old PS and ECLC (M-F)437
3 yr old PS (Total of TTh, MWF, and M-F)212320221820
4/5 yr old PS556474808080
ECLC (3, 4, or 5 yr olds)181421222424
K43423239
1st34303841
2nd36354046
3rd39404241
4th41393833
5th39383051
6th25284646
7th41414847
8th46474151
Total K-8344340355395409418
Total PS-8420449497507518
Free/reduced lunches, K-818.3%17.8%12.1%14.2%15.5%
Transportation services, registered47.7%40.7%40.5%43.3%44%
4/5 yr PS-8 Enrollment by Ethnicity = Hispanic18.0%17.8%16.4%16%18%
4 /5 yr PS-8 Enrollment by Race
Native American0%0%0%0.2%0.2%
Asian2.3%1.6%1.9%2%1.4%
Black2.8%2.3%1.9%2%1.7%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander0%0%0%0%0%
White90.0%89.9%91.3%91.9%93.6%
Two or More Races5%6.1%4.8%3.9%3.1%
Students with disabilities (IEPs or 504 plans)6.7%6.2%6.1%

 

Enrollment by Percent Catholic

20192018201720162015
K-888%88%88%88%87%
PS – 4 yr old49%45%55%57%61%+

 

Budgeted Cost per K-8 Student

2019201820172016
Cost per pupil K-8$5,828$5,516$5,087$4,777

 

Just Being Near

On Thursday, my oldest daughter and her boyfriend made it to Davenport from North Carolina, and my youngest surprised us by arriving earlier from Kansas than we had thought she would.  We went out to dinner, and the girls went to the AHS football game while the boys watched football on TV.  When everyone was back together after the AHS game, I felt as if I didn’t want the evening to end.

On Friday, my other daughter timed it just right to make it to Davenport from Des Moines without driving through rain storms.  We ate a good meal together at home, had a MarioCart tournament, and watched more football.  When I stepped away for a bit, I almost had a tear in my eye as it was just such a pleasant time being together.  The only piece that was missing was that Tom, our son, ended up having to work and couldn’t make it from South Carolina.

On Saturday, we kept splitting into smaller groups to run to the store or do this, that, and that other thing, but there always seemed to be at least two people together.  We caught pieces of the games of people’s alma maters or of the favorite teams of those on TV:  Iowa, Kansas, Iowa State, Notre Dame, South Carolina, Ohio State (Big 10), and Cubs.  An extended family dinner capped the evening off.

By Sunday, things were sadly coming to an end.  Colleen and Justin left by 5:30 a.m.  On the way home from the 9:00 a.m. Mass, the conversation drifted to return travel plans and the weather.  Kirsten probably left before 11:30 a.m., and Caitlin, with a new travel route that would allow her to avoid the storms forecast to move across the I-80 corridor all afternoon and evening, left right at noon.  By 1:00, Lynn and I were lamenting how quiet the house seemed.  It’s not really that we always have to be doing something together with family members; it’s just being near enough to be able to do something that would be nice.

Chad